SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 290
Common Name: Dahlia Mix
Latin Name: Dahlia variabilis
Variety: Dahlia Mix
Colour: Mix
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 150cm (24" - 59")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Dahlia Mix


Notes: A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as annual or stored tubers. Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.


Instructions: Plant 2 mm deep in early Spring. Easily transplanted if getting a head start indoors and requires bright light for best success. Germinates in 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Cardoon - Huge silvery green leaves on a Mediterranean looking plant. Produces fuzzy rich purple flowers resembling Artichokes on stems to 4 ft. tall or better. Stems are edible when steamed and seasoned. Does well in poor soil, full sun and dry conditions.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Cardoon   Red Hot Poker
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Cardoon cardunculus)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:07:56 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214