SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 293
Common Name: Zucchini Squash
Latin Name: Squash
Variety: Round Zucchini
Colour: green
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 100cm - 125cm (39" - 49")
Quantity: 12 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Zucchini Squash


Notes: Quickly produces an abundance of attractive green fruits with creamy white spots and speckled leaves, on fast-growing bush-type plants. Usually harvested when fruits are 3 to 4 inches across, these mild flavoured fruits go from flower to food in an astounding 7 to 8 days. Easy to grow. An excellent producing Squash well suited to smaller garden spaces. Squash can be used in salads, baked, stir-fried, in bread or stuffed. Just 3-5 plants can provide easily a family of four.


Instructions: Sow seed indoors in early Spring and move to the planting area when all chance of frost has passed in your location. Or direct sow outdoors no later than 2 weeks after the last frost.Till the soil and create hills about 12 to 15 inches across and 4-8 inches high at 4ft spacing between hills.


Habitat: Squash appreciates full sun (6-8 hours per day) nutrient-rich soil, tilled to a depth of 8 to 10 inches. These easy to provide conditions encourages the development of an expansive root system and will increase your harvest.


History: Mesoamerica Archaeological evidence supports that squash may have been first cultivated from 8,000 to 10,000 years ago


Medicinal: Squash seeds can also be eaten like pumpkin seeds or ground into nut butter. Squash is low in fat and high in vitamin B6, beta carotene and antioxidants.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.   Cabbage  - Red Acre cabbage produces 6   Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth - Large attractive plants with edible leaves that produce up to 1 pound of edible nutritious seeds per plant. Easy to grow and attractive in all types of gardens. Produces giant golden orange seeds heads suitable for dried arrangements. Also known as Chinese spinach. Harvest leaves and stems for fresh eating or lightly cooked. Excellent source of carotene, iron, calcium, protein, vitamin C and minerals.
Lettuce Summer Bibb   Cabbage   Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth
(Lactuca sativa)   (Brassica oleracea)   (amaranthus caudatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:11:59 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57