SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 295
Common Name: Sweet Peas  
Latin Name: Lathurus odoratus
Variety: Bijou Mix
Colour: pink,white, purple and red
Temperature: 15C - 17C (59F - 63F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 120cm - 180cm (47" - 71")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sweet Peas


Notes: These sweet, sweet, Sweet Peas will bring you back to when you were a child and first noticed flowers could smell good. Produces spicy-sweet blooms in a wide range of colours. Plant in early Spring and cut often to encourage blooms all summer long. Perfect for confined spaces and does well in large pots.


Instructions: Plant 2 cm deep at 5 cm apart in early Spring. Soak seeds overnight for quicker germination if desired. In warmer climates, you can sow sweet peas as early as the end of February. Perfect choice for cutting. Sweet Peas can be planted early in Springs and enjoy having cool moist roots and sun for its leaves and flowers. Cutting flowers will encourage blooms. Provide trellis support for the best result. Leave flowers on the vine to allow to turn to seed for free future plantings


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Nasturtium - Nasturtiums are extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to produce more foliage than flowers.  Use the brilliant colours of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicy scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.   Zinnia -  Pumila provides loads of huge, bright and cheery (2.5-3   Safflower Mix - An ancient heirloom plant that is grown for its oil, for a saffron substitute and for its brilliantly coloured dye. You will fall in love with this extremely easy to grow these plants for their abundant, feathery, thistle-like, bright yellow and orange flowers. These deer resistant plants are excellent cut flowers.
Nasturtium   Zinnia   Safflower Mix
(Tropaeolum majus L.)   (elegans)   (carthamus tinctorius)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:34:01 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214