SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 297
Common Name: Cucumber  
Latin Name: Cucumis sativus
Variety: Marketmore
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55-60 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 120cm - 140cm (47" - 55")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cucumber


Notes: Long grown by farmers with some selective breeding to improve resistance to mildew, bacteria and bitterness. Produces lots of 8 -10 inch fruits for slicing or pick younger for pickling. Prefers rich, uniformly moist soil and full sun. Staking increase health and productivity.


Instructions: Plant 1 to cm deep. 3 seeds per hill 2 weeks after the last frost.


History: Cucumber is believed to have originated in northern India. It was known to ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans and was available in China in the sixth century AD.


Medicinal: Its skin is most valuable as the cell salts and vitamins are in and near it. Hence it should not be peeled. The cucumber is a dependable laxative food. It helps treat urinary tract disorders and has long been known for its use as a beauty aid.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mustard Greens - Easy and quick to grow. Produces dark green and large round leaves of excellent flavour and texture that add to the vitamin content and variety in salads. High cold tolerance for early crops.   Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.
Mustard Greens   Broccoli - Italian   Onion - Leeks
(Brassica juncea)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Allium ampeloprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:18:31 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57