SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 298
Common Name: Carrots - Nantes
Latin Name: Daucus Carota
Variety: Nantes Scarlet
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 68 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Carrots - Nantes


Notes: Very sweet, smooth, bright orange skin. Excellent for fresh, frozen and canning. Stores well.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep every 7 to 14 days for continuous crops. 6-inch roots with blunt ends.


Habitat: Prefers rich,well-drained, full sun location. Plant marigolds in alternate rows to deter carrot fly. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood and marigolds.


History: Carrots were first cultivated in the Mediterranean in 500 BC. They were purple, yellow and white. when they were introduced to Europe in the 1600s.In the 17th century, Japan developed the carrot we see in grocery stores today.


Medicinal: Vitamin A is known for helping people preserve good vision and can prevent " night blindness.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Beans - Scarlet Runner - Picked at 5 - 9 cm can be eaten raw, cooked or pickled. This pole bean produces strong green foliage, with brilliant red flowers that are abundant and continuous from mid-summer to the first frost. Pick beans when young for tenderness. They are a great climber on trellises and fences and make a great selection for growing a Garden Teepee for children. They appreciate the sun, fertile soil, and generous watering.  Highly Ornamental and many grow them just for the blooms or privacy screen. Beautiful bright colour attracts hummingbirds and bees.   Easter Egg Radish - A selection of uniformly sized radishes that matures in 25 days. They add great colour, flavour, Vitamin A & C  to salads and meals. Try eating the seed pod after the plant has bolted. radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Staggered plantings can provide fresh radish all season.   Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet - Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped,  deep red roots for cooking or pickling.
Beans - Scarlet Runner   Easter Egg Radish   Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet
(Phaseolus coccineus)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:42:47 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57