SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 3
Common Name: Clover
Latin Name: Trifolium incarnatum
Variety: Ornamental
Colour: Red
Temperature: 13C - 18C (55F - 64F) (Zone 5 & up)
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 1
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Clover

Clover


Notes: Annual Red clover is an excellent soil conditioner. This plant fixes nitrogen from the atmosphere into the soil , making it a great companion plant for tall heavy feeders like corn and sunflowers. Highly ornamental annual that attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and bees. Use in beds, borders and gardens,or even in hanging baskets.


Instructions: Sow 1 mm deep in Feb to May. 15 to 30 days. Sow in late Summer and arly Fall for use as a cover crop/soil conditioner.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/25/2020 2:05:11 AM
Your IP: 3.237.71.23