SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 30
Common Name: Pyrethrum Daisy  
Latin Name: tanacetum coccineum
Variety: Giant Mix
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun
Height: 65cm - 75cm (26" - 30")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Pyrethrum Daisy


Notes: Trusty early blooming perennial and long-lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy-like flowers, on strong stems, from slightly scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades. The great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.Easy to grow and care for. A favourite of ours because of the early spring pop of colour it brings to our garden space.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


History: Native to Caucasus.


Medicinal: Great companion plant as it protects valuable plants from unwanted insects.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lupines - Produces an abundance of full erect spires making it a perfect choice for that easy care garden you dream of. Snip the early blooms to encourage a flush of colour.  Thin foliage out on established plants for healthier plants   Verbascum - Bees and hummingbirds adore this supertall, long time bloomer. Easy care. Great backdrop or focal point. Similar in habit to Foxgloves but produces even taller, branching spires with bright golden yellow flowers, from mid-summer onwards. Forms a dense basil clump of gray-green, woolly felt-covered leaves, making it Drought Tolerant or Deer Resistant.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.
Lupines   Verbascum   Lychnis Maltese Cross
(Lupinus albus)   (verbascum olympicum)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:17:37 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214