SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 300
Common Name: Basil - Sweet   
Latin Name: Ocimum basilcum
Variety: Large Italian Leaf
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 85 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Basil - Sweet


Notes: Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried. is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.


Habitat: It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


History: Like many herb favourite Basil can be traced back to the Roman era. In Persia and Malaysia, the women of Egypt scattered the flowers along the resting places of those who had passed on in their families. On the opposite end of the scale, the Greek maintained that the Basil plant represented and misfortune. They believed that Basil would not grow unless abuse was poured forth at the time of sowing. In Crete, it symbolized love washed with tears and in Italy, it was often presented as a token of love.


Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves favourite as a represented and for arresting vomiting and alleviating indoors. Alongside its healing quality, Basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lemon Balm - Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.   Parsley - Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances their fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath freshening qualities.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Lemon Balm   Parsley   Catnip
(Melissa officinalis)   (Petroselinum sativum)   (Nepeta Cataria )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 5:51:14 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12