SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 301
Common Name: Red Oak Lettuce  
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Oak Leaf
Colour: Red
Temperature: 8C - 18C (46F - 64F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Red Oak  Lettuce


Notes: Also known as Salad Bowl lettuce and produces an abundance of loose oak leaf type lettuce with deep red leaves even in cool weather or shading in summer. Mild sweet flavour and appealing colour make it a favourite with kids. Excellent addition to cut and come again mixed salads. Colour is stronger in cooler weather, and this variety is also slow to bolt.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Direct seed when the earth can be worked.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Green Meat  -  This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well.  Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a  2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.  
  Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet - Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped,  deep red roots for cooking or pickling.   Radish - Alta Globe  - Bright red round with medium to tall tops. Makes a great center row.  This heritage radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Radish seed and its greens are also a delicious addition to your salads. Let a few in your patch bloom and then go to seed. You can eat the pods while green and they still have that same great radish taste or you can let the seeds ripen up and add them to your salad as a tasty garnish.
Radish - Green Meat   Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet   Radish - Alta Globe
(Raphanus sativus)   (Beta vulgaris)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:55:00 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57