SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 302
Common Name: Basil - Genovese   
Latin Name: Ocimum basilcum
Variety: Genovese
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Basil - Genovese


Notes: These beauties produce spicy, heavily scented and flavoured leaves perfect for fresh pesto sauces. Dark green large leaves on tall plants that are slow to flower assisting in long harvest and excellent production. Hint: Use room temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Like most herbs is also deer resistant. Planting in pots allows you to move your basil during inclement weather.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep and water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Keep soil temperatures warm. Lightly prune to encourage bushing for optimum future growth.


Habitat: Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


History: Native to India and Persia but is now common throughout the world in herb gardens. It was once used as a sacred herb in ancient times. Its purpose was to provide protection from evil in the afterlife and was laid upon the chests of their dead.


Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves are boiled are known for arresting vomiting and alleviating nausea. Alongside its healing quality, basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Lavender - English  - Produces strong, frost tolerant compact plants. Cut fresh for a wonderfully scented bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for its calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.   Chives - Cold hardy and easy to grow. Chives produce best in the rich well-drained soil. Plant throughout your garden, as it has a long history of natural insect control in the garden. A must-have for any healthy vegetable garden. Flowering chives slender, cylindrical leaves appear in early Spring. Flowering chives has an edible flower that appears in June and July. The stems and the light purple florets both have a pleasantly mild onion flavour for an attractive & tasty topping for baked potatoes, salads and soups.
Fennel   Lavender - English   Chives
(Foeniculum vulgare)   (lavender stoechas)   (Allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 6:46:28 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12