SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 303
Common Name: Basil - Thai Licorice
Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Variety: Thai
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 85 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Basil - Thai Licorice


Notes: Thai basil has a licorice taste and clove-like scent. It produces small leaves on a purple stem and is delicious to the taste buds and the eyes. Flavourful fresh, dried or frozen in cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems (bottom watering highly recommended) especially when young.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep and water from the bottom only to prevent damping off. Keep soil temperatures above 49 degrees.


Habitat: Basil flourishes best in a rich soil. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


History: Like many herbs, Basil can be traced back to the Roman era. In Persia and Malaysia, the women of Egypt scattered the flowers along the resting places of those who had passed on in their families. On the opposite end of the scale, the Greek maintained that the Basil plant represented hatred and misfortune. They believed that Basil would not grow unless abuse was poured forth at the time of sowing. In Crete, it symbolized love washed with tears and in Italy, it was often presented as a token of love.


Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves are boiled as a tea is known for arresting vomiting and alleviating nausea. Alongside its healing quality. Basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Rosemary - Incredible aroma. Add it to your herb garden or grow in a pot on its own. There is nothing like cutting your own Rosemary from the seedlings you so carefully tended to. And bragging rights are definitely in order when you succeed.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Red Celery - Delicious and colourful addition to the average vegetable garden or  dinner plate, because of it striking color. Great in soups, salads and stir-fry or just on its own as a snack or garnish.
Rosemary   Fennel   Red Celery
(Rosmarinus officinalis)   (Foeniculum vulgare)   (apium graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 6:22:49 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12