SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 304
Common Name: Basil - Lemon
Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Variety: Lemon
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 80 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Basil - Lemon


Notes: Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon-scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep and water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Keep soil temperatures above 49 degrees.


Habitat: Basil flourishes best in rich soil. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Chervil - Great fresh or frozen. Difficult to find in stores. Use this parsley flavoured, quick-growing plant as a late addition to cooked foods. 
A cool-season plant that is sown in early Spring or late Summer for overwintering.   Cilantro   - Delicious in every way. Fast-growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.   Dill - Quick growing plant with an abundance of flower heads and an intense dill flavour. Successful cultivation of dill requires hot summers; full sun and rich, well-drained soil. Use is soups sauces, pickling and spicing up a favourite dip. Do not plant near fennel if saving seed or cross-pollination may occur. Butterflies love Dill. Deer resistant.
Chervil   Cilantro   Dill
(Anthriscus cerefoilum)   (Coriandrum sativum)   (Anethum graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:10:33 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214