SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 311
Common Name: Quinoa
Latin Name: Chenopodium
Variety: Chenopodium album
Colour: Mix
Temperature: 5C - 7C (41F - 45F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 4cm - 5cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Quinoa


Notes: A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep in early Spring when the earth can be worked. Very quick to germinate and an extremely healthy addition to your diet.


History: The earliest known use of Quinoa hails from Bolivia, where evidence of the native Bolivian community cultivating the seeds was apparent. They believe the plant to be so versatile its used to heal certain kinds of diseases as well.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Cherry Belle  - Great for small spaces as this radish boasts a shorter top than most varieties.   Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug.   Daikon Radish - Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil   Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.
Radish - Cherry Belle   Daikon Radish   Broccoli - Italian
(Raphanus sativus)   (Rhaphanus sativus)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:34:20 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57