SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 32
Common Name: Dianthus
Latin Name: dianthus deltoides
Variety: Grenadin
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: June to July
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Dianthus

Dianthus


Notes: Easy to grow, clump forming growth habit and wonderful clove like scent makes it a great long-lasting, elegant cut flower or filler for table size bouquets. Perfect for beds and borders. Attracts butterflies.


Instructions: Sow 3 mm deep. Germination is 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Foxglove - Pink   Lychnis   Snow in Summer
(Digitalis purpurea)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/30/2020 10:34:45 PM
Your IP: 34.205.93.2