SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 320
Common Name: Celeriac
Latin Name: Apium graveolens rapaceum
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 24C (64F - 75F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 100 days
Site: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Celeriac


Notes: Celeriac is grown for the root with a nut like flavour, and itís seed or flavouring stews, soups and meat dishes. Celeriac taste and texture remains the same regardless of age so aiming for size is encouraged. This root is a favorite in European cuisines.


Instructions: Eight weeks before last frost start seed indoors or outdoors when temperatures allow (13 degrees Cel.) at 2 mm deep.


Habitat: In mid summer months it is best to remove the side shoots and lower leaves to expose the crown. In September, hill the soil around the bases to blanche and preserve moisture. Celeriac needs large amounts of water for good crops It does best on fertile soils and needs a long growing season.


History: Celeriac and Celery have both been around since ancient times. The Kig of Persia gardeners were said to have developed it 2000BCE. The celeriac root was first described by Swiss and Italian botanists in the 1600's.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cabbage  - Called All Seasons because of its cold and heat resistance this variety produces large 10-11   Spinach -Red Mountain Orach  -  Adds texture, colour and flavour to salads. Red Mountain Spinach can grow to  5 or 6 feet making it an attractive edible plant whose succulent leaves do not bitter if they bolt. Produces a beautiful bloom, so if you're able, let one bolt on purpose. The seed provided by the plant will attract beneficial birds and insects to your garden as well as provide you with an attractive conversation piece. Grows best in a sunny and well-drained location. Sow seed directly when earth can be worked and temperatures and after the last frost. The leaves are extremely tender when harvested young.
  Brussels Sprouts -  Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, that looks like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when   pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only 1 type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.
Cabbage   Spinach -Red Mountain Orach   Brussels Sprouts
(Brassica oleracea)   (Atriplex hortensis)   (Brassica oleacea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 4:31:09 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12