SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 321
Common Name: Ice Plant
Latin Name: Dorotheanthus crinoflorum & oculatus
Variety: Neon Mix
Colour: Purple and Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 24C (64F - 75F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Ice Plant


Notes: Ice Plant is a stunning sun lover that only opens on warm days. Ice plant is a small succulent ground cover that grows almost clump like in form. Its brilliant, almost fluorescent colour in spring is very unique in appearance. The plant is covered with bladder-like cells that store water. They glisten in the sun giving it an appearance of ice crystals.


Instructions: Sow indoors in March or outdoor in May. 1 to 2 mm deep.


Habitat: Best suited to poor, well drained soils.


History: Native to South Africa


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 8:46:21 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26