SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 325
Common Name: Savoury - Summer
Latin Name: S. hortensis
Variety: Herb
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July To September
Site: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 18cm - 20cm (7" - 8")
Spread: 30cm - 3cm (12" - 1")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Savoury - Summer


Notes: This outdoors growing herb can withstand a light harvest after 5 to 6 weeks. Summer Savory is often used in recipes where Thyme and Sage are called for. Every great herb garden should have a patch. Bees adore the beautiful delicate flowers it produces if left to go to seed.


Instructions: Summer savoury can be directly sown outdoors after the last frost of your zone. Sow 6 seeds per inch and cover lightly.


History: Summer savoury originates in southern Europe. It is a traditional ingredient in a mixture commonly known as 'herbes de Provence' This tasty mixture also uses some combination of dried thyme, rosemary, marjoram, oregano, lavender flowers, sage, basil or fennel seed.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   Rosemary - Incredible aroma. Add it to your herb garden or grow in a pot on its own. There is nothing like cutting your own Rosemary from the seedlings you so carefully tended to. And bragging rights are definitely in order when you succeed.   Double Feverfew - Produces bright white, large double flowers from late summer through fall and even in winter in warmer areas when residing in full sun to part shade. Drought tolerant and deer resistant and can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. A great addition to Moon gardens and herbal medicine beds. Good for small bouquet cut flower fillers and is a beneficial insect attractant. Feverfew is also deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Agastache Mint (purple)   Rosemary   Double Feverfew
(Agastache foeniculum)   (Rosmarinus officinalis)   (Tanacetum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:15:58 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214