SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 33
Common Name: Sea Holly
Latin Name: eryngium amethystinum
Variety: Blue Sky Spray
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 75cm - 80cm (30" - 31")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Sea Holly

Sea Holly


Notes: Dried flower rock star!As you can see by the image the bees adore this plant. Vibrant silver-blue foliage with metallic blue seedpods that sport radiant spiny bracts. Excellent in cut flowers & dried arrangements. Cut before they fully open as these will continue to open in the drying process. Hanging them upside down to dry ensures weaker stems do not flop over. A great conversation piece for a dinner bouquet or garden focal point. Long grown in seaside gardens for its salt tolerance. Deer resistant.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep in a prepared bed in late Spring or in a germination mix if sown indoors. Late fall sowings are also favoured in regions with a more temperate climate. Germination is 15 to 25 days. Keep moist while germinating but not wet.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Foxglove Mix   Dahlia Mix   Snow in Summer
(Digitalis )   (Dahlia variabilis)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 5:48:51 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12