SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 330
Common Name: Kentucky Wonder Beans
Latin Name: phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: Old Homestead
Colour: N/A
Temperature: 12C - 15C (54F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 160cm - 225cm (63" - 89")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Kentucky Wonder Beans

Kentucky Wonder Beans


Notes: Delicious and distinct flavor! Often described as having "no equal" in green snap/pole beans. Plant grows 5 -7 ft tall and produce clusters of crisp yet tender, non fibourous, somewhat rumpled looking beans pods, up to nne inches long. Excellent fresh,dried, cooked,canned or frozen young. Plants are rust resistant. Stringless and very tender when picked young.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Habitat: Needs Staking


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Onion - Walla Walla - Renowned for its sweetness, size and longevity of storage.
Produces large white onion bulbs with brown skins. Great for soups, stews and stirfry.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.
Onion - Walla Walla   Beans - Royal Purple   Onion - Leeks
(Alium cepa)   (Vicia faba)   (Allium ampeloprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/10/2020 1:04:20 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12