SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 331
Common Name: Beet - Detroit Red
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Variety: Detroit Red
Colour: Red
Temperature: 5C - 15C (41F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 58 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beet - Detroit Red


Notes: Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well! The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 12 days. Sow in early spring, 3 to 4 weeks before the last frost. Growing during hot temperature periods should be avoided to prevent bolting.


Medicinal: As a herbal medicine Beet is used to treat a wide of ailments relating to digestion and the blood. Don't throw away the green leafy tops as they can like spinach Rich in beta-carotene, folic acid, chlorophyll, potassium, vitamin c, and iron.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Giant Mustard - A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.   Dutch Broadleaf Cress - Quick growing, cold-hardy salad green similar to watercress. You can harvest the large, glossy globed shaped leaves in only 1 month. Leaves have a peppery flavour and are high in Vitamin C making them an excellent addition in mixed salads and sandwiches. Self-sows if left to go to seed.   Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.
Red Giant Mustard   Dutch Broadleaf Cress   Amaranthus
(Museum ardens)   (Barbarrea verna)   (Amaranthus caudatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:29:05 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57