SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 334
Common Name: Squash
Latin Name: Cucurbita moschata
Variety: Butternut
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: Aug - Sept
Site: Full Sun
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 100cm - 125cm (39" - 49")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Squash


Notes: This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish.


Instructions: Sow seed indoors in early Spring and move to the planting area when all chance of frost has passed in your location. Or direct sow outdoors no later than 2 weeks after the last frost. Till the soil and create hills about 12 to 15 inches across and 4-8 inches high at 4ft spacing between hills.


Habitat: Squash appreciates full sun (6-8 hours per day) nutrient-rich soil, tilled to a depth of 8 to 10 inches. These easy to provide conditions encourages the development of an expansive root system and will increase your harvest.


History: Mesoamerica Archaeological evidence supports that squash may have been first cultivated from 8,000 to 10,000 years ago


Medicinal: Squash seeds can also be eaten like pumpkin seeds or ground into nut butter. Squash is low in fat and high in vitamin B6, beta carotene and antioxidants.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Daikon Radish - Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root).  Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.
  Pepper - Banana - Sweet Banana pepper produces lots of sweet crunchy bright yellow peppers 4 to 6 inch long fruits. Great for fresh picking, jams, relishes and even pizza.   Corn  - Peaches & Cream - Sweet, Crisp and Tasty. Plant in staggered rows for best pollination. Produces 6 - 8
Radish - Daikon Radish   Pepper - Banana   Corn - Peaches & Cream
(Raphanus sativus )   ()   (Zea mays)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:50:16 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57