SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 336
Common Name: Swiss Chard
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Variety: Cicla
Colour: white
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Swiss Chard


Notes: Gorgeous, snow white stems give way to deep green leaves with white veining. An outstanding edible often treated like Spinach and is a very cold hardy plant. Adds elegance to salads and cooked vegetable dishes. White-stemmed chard has consistently outperformed its brightly coloured cousin in resistance to bolting and productivity. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.


Instructions: Direct sow in Spring at 2 to 3 cm deep. Or sow directly in the garden two weeks before your last frost date.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!   Onion - Welsh  - Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!   Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.
Beans - Kidney   Onion - Welsh   Peas Oregon Sugar
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Allium fistulosum)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:08:42 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12