SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 337
Common Name: Butterfly Weed
Latin Name: Asclepias incarnata
Variety: Ice Ballet
Colour: white
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: June - August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Butterfly Weed


Notes: Produces unique bunches of white flowers that are magnets to bees, butterflies. This is a vital food source for Monarch butterflies. Long lasting flowers on a sturdy stem, makes it great for cutting. Tip:Sear Stem ends with candle or lighter to extend life. Awesome addition to a Moon Garden.


Instructions: Plant seeds directly outside in the fall with very light cover. Germination 18 - 28 days.


Habitat: Prefers consistently moist soil.


History: Native to Eastern North America.


Medicinal: All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested, but the beauty of the flower is remarkable.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.    Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.
Red Hot Poker   Foxglove - Pink   Dahlia Mix
(Kniphophia)   (Digitalis purpurea)   (Dahlia variabilis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 6:16:52 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17