SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 34
Common Name: Shasta Daisy
Latin Name: Chrysanthemum maxi.
Variety: Alaska
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 150 Seeds
Price: $2.00 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$2.00 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Shasta Daisy

Shasta Daisy


Notes: Easy to grow, these tough plants produce single and semi-double blooms up to seven inches across! Fantastic in almost any conditions or soil. Shasta daisy is drought tolerant, deer resistant and self-sows easily making them a great addition to any wildflower or rural garden. Cut them back immediately after flowering to encourage a second crop.


Instructions: Surface sow after the last frost. Germination is 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lambs Ear - Low growing ornamental plant with super fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant. Another great choice to add contrast and depth to your space. So soft!   Crocosmia - Montbretia - Warm bright orange flowers, on gracefully arched stems that rise above the leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a semi-drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant. Crocosmia's broad, sword-like leaves are attractive even when the plants are not in bloom and is a sought after plant for cut-flower bouquets for adding height and volume. From a landscape designer's view, crocosmia is low maintenance while adding a spiked interest to any garden space.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.
Lambs Ear   Crocosmia - Montbretia   Red Hot Poker
(Byzantine stachys)   (crocosmia aure)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:52:36 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57