SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 344
Common Name: Chervil
Latin Name: Anthriscus cerefoilum
Variety: Biennial Herb
Colour: N/A
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 65cm - 70cm (26" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Chervil


Notes: Great fresh or frozen. Difficult to find in stores. Use this parsley flavoured, quick growing plant as a late addition to cooked foods. Cool season plant that is sown in early Spring or late Summer for overwintering.


Instructions: For best result, direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep as the seedlings dislike transplanting. Lightly prune to encourage bushing effect. Flavour is strongest just before flowers open.


Medicinal: This herb is an excellent cleanser for skin. It also purifies blood and thus improves the blood circulation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.   Lemon Balm - Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.   Cilantro   - Delicious in every way. Fast growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.
Cilantro Lemon   Lemon Balm   Cilantro
(coriandrum )   (Melissa officinalis)   (Coriandrum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 8:09:54 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12