SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 348
Common Name: Liatrus (Gayfeather)
Latin Name: liatris spicata
Variety: Mix
Colour: purple, pink & white
Temperature: 15C - 25C (59F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: August - October
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Cannot ship to the USA
Liatrus (Gayfeather)


Notes: Extremely hardy cold,heat and drought tolerant perennial. Produces narrow grassy leaves that boast tall spikes, covered in purple, pink and white spike-like flowers in Summer. A favorite of florists as it makes a spectacular dried or fresh cut flower.


Instructions: Sow seed in early Spring indoors, or sow directly outside when temperatures allow. 14 -28 days to germination.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.
Yellow Foxglove   Lychnis   Delphinium
(Digitalis lutea )   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Delphinium)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 5:34:17 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17