SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 35
Common Name: Snow in Summer  
Latin Name: Cerastium tomentosum
Variety: Snow Cap
Colour: White
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Snow in Summer

Snow in Summer


Notes: Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought-tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination is 5 to 15 days.


History: Cerastium is a perennial native to alpine regions of Europe.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Coreopsis - One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well-drained soil poor so many of us are blessed with. Coreopsis is a great cut flower that is deer resistant, drought tolerant, butterflies adore it. Coreopsis has also proven to be a ladybug magnet to our gardens. Ladybugs are very beneficial to any garden as they are known to eat aphids.   Lupines - Produces an abundance of full erect spires making it a perfect choice for that easy care garden you dream of. Snip the early blooms to encourage a flush of colour.  Thin foliage out on established plants for healthier plants   Sweet William - Very compact plants in red, pink and white in a variety of colour combinations that bring a cheery feel to any garden and bouquet.Scented!
Coreopsis   Lupines   Sweet William
(Coreopsis lanceolata)   (Lupinus albus)   (Dianthus barbatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:14:59 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214