SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 358
Common Name: Wild Celery
Latin Name: Angelica archangelica
Variety: Angelica
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July - September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 140cm - 160cm (55" - 63")
Spread: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Wild Celery


Notes: This fast-growing biennial (perennial in warmer climates)plant will produce tall sturdy hollow stacks with a licorice flavour, which can be steamed or candied for baking. Provides a habitat for Swallowtail Butterfly larvae and adult pollen feeders Use fresh leaves in soups, salads and stews. Also a producer of a deep green dye.


Instructions: Stratify for 6 weeks and plant directly in Fall with light cover. 21 - 28 days germination.


History: Native to Northern Europe


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.   Red Celery - Delicious and colourful addition to the average vegetable garden or  dinner plate, because of it striking color. Great in soups, salads and stir-fry or just on its own as a snack or garnish.
Basil - Lemon   Cilantro Lemon   Red Celery
(Ocimum basilicum)   (coriandrum )   (apium graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/7/2020 4:47:05 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12