SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 359
Common Name: Peas - Tall Telephone
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Tall Telephone
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 140cm - 160cm (55" - 63")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peas - Tall Telephone


Notes: Heirloom (1885) These tall climbing Vines (6-8ft) produce lots of excellent late-ripening 3' pod with 6 - 8 peas each. Perfect for fresh eating or freezing. The crop produces continuously rather than all at once for prolonged harvests. Also known as Alderman Sweet Pea. Mildew resistant.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


History: Heirloom 1885


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.   Peas - Edible Russian Soup -  Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!   Easter Egg Radish - A selection of uniformly sized radishes that matures in 25 days. They add great colour, flavour, Vitamin A & C  to salads and meals. Try eating the seed pod after the plant has bolted. radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Staggered plantings can provide fresh radish all season.
Kale Red Siberian   Peas - Edible Russian Soup   Easter Egg Radish
(Brassica rapus)   (Pisum sativum)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:14:10 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57