SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 36
Common Name: Babies Breath
Latin Name: Gypsophila paniculata
Variety: Bristol Fairy
Colour: White
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 90cm (31" - 35")
Spread: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Babies Breath


Notes: These plants will produce a mound of airy cloud-like,pure white blooms. Do not divide this perennial. It resent division or being moved because of its extremely deep taproot. If it becomes necessary to relocate your Babies Breath, be sure you only attempt this in its dormant season. Seasoned gardeners have been known to propagate from cuttings in Spring but starting again from seed or seedling is the surest way to multiply your stock.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 7 to 21 days. Transplant when second set of true leaves appear. Plant in full sun and shelter from strong winds. Cut back after flowering to encourage second flush.


Habitat: Gypsophila paniculata requires free draining soil in a warm sunny location. If the soil is not free draining the plant will drown or the roots will rot in climates where rain is abundant in winter. Gypsophilia tolerates poor dry soil,but prefers moderately fertile soil. Its drought resistance makes it perfect addition for rock gardens and any well drained area.


History: This herbaceous perennial was introduced in the late 1800's from Eurasia and is still very desirable for it's deer resistance, ornamental features and fresh and dried floral arrangements. It is an extremely hardy perennial with a taproot that can grow up to 12 feet.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Verbascum - Clump forming plant producing tall and straight spires of flowers on stalks 2 - 4 ft. tall. Covered in a multitude of white flowers with fuzzy purple centre that resemble moths. Native to Europe and Asia it grows easily in very poor, well drained soils. Prefers full sun and will self sow. Verbascum is deer resistant, drought tolerant and a great focal point in bouquets and garden beds. Bees love this plant!   Golden Rain Tree - Golden Rain Tree is a small tree with dark green leaves and clusters of drooping, scented, brilliant yellow pea-like flowers. A great source of Spring colour and early cut flowers. Golden Rain Tree is wind tolerant and is known for its ability to fix nitrogen into the soil.    Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.
Verbascum   Golden Rain Tree   Red Hot Poker
(Verbascum blattaria)   (Laburnum anagyroides)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:58:45 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214