SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 362
Common Name: Foxglove
Latin Name: digitalis purpurea alba
Variety: Foxglove
Colour: white
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June - August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 150 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Foxglove


Notes: Foxglove produces spires of large white tubular flowers with gently speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing and plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or wild flowers.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Mid August to September.Self sows and makes a stunning statement when planted in larger quantity.


History: Foxglove is a native of Asia and Western Europe although it is not as commonly seen as in North America. Foxglove was first recorded in medical history in 18th century England, by William Withering (1741-1799)an English country doctor. It was also later recorded in Canadian history in the Great Lakes region near the St.Lawerence in 1959 by a botanist named Baldwin.


Medicinal: Foxglove can and will grow very well in almost any soil. For optimal production purposes however, it requires a light, well-drained, sunny site to obtain a higher active ingredient used for making heart medication.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce soft pink bell-shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. This plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.
Lychnus   Angels Fishing Rod   Red Hot Poker
(Lychnus coronaria)   (Dierama pulcherrimum)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 12:29:36 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139