SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 37
Common Name: Cardoon
Latin Name: Cardoon cardunculus
Variety: Species plant
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 8)
Zone: 8
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cardoon


Notes: Huge silvery green leaves on a Mediterranean looking plant. Produces fuzzy rich purple flowers resembling Artichokes on stems to 4 ft. tall or better. Stems are edible when steamed and seasoned. Does well in poor soil, full sun and dry conditions.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 5 mm. Germination is 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Verbascum - Bees and hummingbirds adore this supertall, long time bloomer. Easy care. Great backdrop or focal point. Similar in habit to Foxgloves but produces even taller, branching spires with bright golden yellow flowers, from mid-summer onwards. Forms a dense basil clump of gray-green, woolly felt-covered leaves, making it Drought Tolerant or Deer Resistant.   Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought-tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. A great addition to any cut-flower garden.
Columbine Mix   Verbascum   Crocosmia
(Aquilegia)   (verbascum olympicum)   (crocosmia aure)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:40:30 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214