SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 372
Common Name: Spaghetti Squash  
Latin Name: Cucurbito pepo
Variety: Spaghetti
Colour: N/A
Temperature: 16C - 20C (61F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 50cm (10" - 20")
Spread: 125cm - 125cm (49" - 49")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Spaghetti Squash


Notes: Produces large 20 to 25 cm (10 in.) 2 pound, oblong yellow fruits, with pasta-like stringy fleshy. Grows on long vines. Serve with pesto or pasta sauce, or season with butter,salt, pepper and/or herbs. Squash is a source of folic acid, potassium, vitamin A and beta carotene. Stores for several months in cool dry conditions. Easy to grow.An excellent producing Squash well suited to smaller garden spaces. Just 3-5 plants can provide easily a family of four.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep. Germinates in 7 - 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Romaine Lettuce - Devils Tongue  is quite  unique in color and shape. Green overlayed in red on plants that grow up to 8 inches.  New growth is a deep rich red adding early and late color to your gardens and salads with successive plantings.   Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Corn  - Peaches & Cream - Sweet, Crisp and Tasty. Plant in staggered rows for best pollination. Produces 6 - 8
Red Romaine Lettuce   Peas Oregon Sugar   Corn - Peaches & Cream
(Lactuca sativa logifolia)   (Pisum sativum)   (Heirloom Zea mays)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/13/2020 12:50:00 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12