SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 377
Common Name: Daikon Radish
Latin Name: Rhaphanus sativus
Variety: Daikon
Colour:
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 50 - 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 10cm (4" - 4")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Daikon Radish


Notes: Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when earth can be worked.In hotter months provide shade as some radishes have a tendency to bolt in hot afternoon sun.


Medicinal: Daikon radish is low in calories,rich in vitamin C and contains enzymes which aid in digestion, especially of starchy foods.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Onion - Walla Walla - Renowned for its sweetness, size and longevity of storage.
Produces large white onion bulbs with brown skins. Great for soups, stews and stirfry.   Cabbage  - Called All Seasons because of its cold and heat resistance this variety produces large 10-11   Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth - Large attractive plants with edible leaves that produce up to 1 pound of edible nutritious seeds per plant. Easy to grow and attractive in all types of gardens. Produces giant golden orange seeds heads suitable for dried arrangements. Also known as Chinese spinach. Harvest leaves and stems for fresh eating or lightly cooked. Excellent source of carotene, iron, calcium, protein, vitamin C and minerals.
Onion - Walla Walla   Cabbage   Giant Orange Chinese Amaranth
(Alium cepa)   (Brassica oleracea)   (amaranthus caudatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:50:17 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57