SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 38
Common Name: Lychnis
Latin Name: Lychnis coronaria
Variety: Rose Campion
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 75cm (20" - 30")
Spread: 25cm - 45cm (10" - 18")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lychnis


Notes: This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant. Its unique foliage provides contrast amongst other standard green plants


Instructions: Needs light to germinate. Do not cover. surface sow in moist germination mix or directly outside in late Spring. 21 to 28 days. Transplants easily. Appreciates staying moist until established. Very easy to grow.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Rocket - A long-lived, easy to grow, early-blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet-scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self-sows.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.   Sweet William - Very compact plants in red, pink and white in a variety of colour combinations that bring a cheery feel to any garden and bouquet.Scented!
Sweet Rocket   Red Hot Poker   Sweet William
(Hesperis matronalis)   (Kniphophia)   (Dianthus barbatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/13/2021 9:52:20 PM
Your IP: 3.235.179.79