SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 382
Common Name: Garlic Chives
Latin Name: allium schoenoprasum
Variety: Culinary
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Garlic Chives


Notes: This perennial herb is similar to flowering chives but has flat leaves and a great medium garlic flavour. Flowers are extremely tasty and can be used for dried arrangements. Once you have them you find it's a fantastic mild garlic flavour that adds just the right touch to any dish where garlic is required. A delight to any garden or salad.


Instructions: Direct seed at 2 mm deep. Chives will grow in ordinary garden soil and are best sown in groups to aid with the clumping effect. Beds should be replanted every 3 to 4 years and beyond weeding between the clumps no extra care is needed. Chives can be eaten at any stage, including the flowers.


Habitat: Plant in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil with good organic content.


History: Native to Asia Europe and North America and has been cultivated for over 5000 years.


Medicinal: Chives are rich in vitamin A and C, calcium, iron and contain trace amounts of sulphur.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!   Carrots - Nantes  - Very sweet, smooth, bright orange skin. Excellent for fresh, frozen and canning. Stores well.   Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.
Beans - Kidney   Carrots - Nantes   Broccoli - Italian
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Daucus Carota)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:43:07 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57