SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 384
Common Name: Carrots - Solar Yellow
Latin Name: Daucus carota sativa
Variety: Solar Yellow
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 40 - 50 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 6cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Carrots - Solar Yellow


Notes: This carrot has a golden yellow colour with crisp, sweet flesh. You really should try it. We know you will be pleasantly surprised by its harvest size and taste. Solar Yellow carrot produces 6 to 7 in. long carrots that should be planted in rock-free soil. Great in raised beds. Plant from Spring to Summer in staggered batches for continuous fresh produce. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.


Instructions: Direct sow carrots outdoors 1 cm deep when the earth can be worked. Sow Marigolds in the next row to ensure a larger and healthier harvest.


Habitat: Does best in deep, rich, loamy, evenly moist planting medium. Ensuring your soil in your carrots plot is rich, light and well-drained will reap its rewards. Also, be sure to move the carrots plot each year to deter the carrot fly life cycle. Planting Marigold rows throughout your carrot patch(or down either side of your row) deters the carrot fly by using the scent of the marigold to mask the smell of the newly forming carrots.


History: Said to originate in the Middle East in the 900's.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.   Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.   Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.
Beet - Detroit Red   Celery   Rainbow Swiss Chard
(Beta vulgaris)   (Apium graveolens)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:55:35 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57