SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 39
Common Name: Wallflower  
Latin Name: Erysimum cheiri
Variety: Monarch Fair Lady
Colour: Red,Yellow,Orange Mix
Temperature: 13C - 18C (55F - 64F) (Zone 8 & up)
Zone: 8 & up
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 45cm - 50cm (18" - 20")
Spread: 20cm - 35cm (8" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Wallflower


Notes: Scented goddess. The perfect border plant that is great in beds. This early, lengthy bloomer provides masses of sweetly scented flowers in marbled and solid colours. Plant in a sunny, open position in well-drained fertile soil. Cut back after blooming leaving only a few leaves on each stem. Spectacular cut-flower. The incredible aroma easily fills a room. Very easy to grow and deer resistant. Great early Spring scent and colour. Will bloom early as February in warm climates.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germinates in 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Lychnis   Lychnus   Snow in Summer
(Lychnis coronaria)   (Lychnus coronaria)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 12:28:00 PM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230