SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 394
Common Name: Red Pear Cherry Tomato
Latin Name: Lycopersicon
Variety: Red Pear
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Ful Sun
Height: 85cm - 120cm (33" - 47")
Spread: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Red Pear Cherry Tomato


Notes: Delightfully firm, pear-shaped cherry tomato. Great for Salsa, fresh eating, garnishes and slicing for salads. Very sweet, mild flavour. Very prolific and tasty.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


Habitat: Full Sun and evenly moist well drained soil will ensure a healthy harvest. Does very well in large containers and green houses.


History: Believed to be introduced in 1856 but may be much older.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato - A very early producing bush type plant that does not need pruning. 2 to 3   Black Cherry Tomato - Mixing these delicious vining black cherry tomatoes with a yellow and red variety add colour tomatoes garden as well as your dinner and salad plates. Beyond Coyote White is my favourite of this variety. Its ample harvest and smooth, thin skin and sweet taste are a sure-fire winner with your taste buds and your pride.   Mountain Princess Tomato  - Tasty, trusty heirloom tomato that produces 3 to 6 ounce (3 to 4 in.), low acid fruits with thin skins, on strong healthy compact plants. Excellent for container and cool climate conditions. Open pollinated and determinate.
Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato   Black Cherry Tomato   Mountain Princess Tomato
(Lycopersicon esculentum)   (Heritage Tomato)   (Lycopersicon esculentum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/13/2020 12:24:30 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12