SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 4
Common Name: Echinacea  
Latin Name: Echinacea purpurea
Variety: Purple Cone Flower
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 85cm - 95cm (33" - 37")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 40 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Echinacea

Echinacea


Notes: A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the body's resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones. A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.


Instructions: Sow 5 mm deep indoors 6 weeks before the last frost. Transplant into clumps for an eye-popping effect. Keep moist but not wet until established. Germination is 7 to 21 days.


Habitat: Echinacea does best in a sunny position with loamy, well-drained soil. Echinacea will tolerate some shade, is drought tolerant and deer resistant. It can be grown in cooler climates in pots or in a micro-climate that provides warmth and shelter. (eg:) Against the south wall of your house. Urban areas may be a full hardiness Zone warmer than rural areas just a few miles away. Urban areas tend to have less extreme low temperatures than the surrounding countryside. Buildings and paved surfaces absorb heat during the day, then radiate it back into the air at night, reducing the chances of frost and moderating low temperatures during winter. Buildings also offer protection from wind in many places.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Dill - Quick growing plant with an abundance of flower heads and an intense dill flavour. Successful cultivation of dill requires hot summers; full sun and rich, well-drained soil. Use is soups sauces, pickling and spicing up a favourite dip. Do not plant near fennel if saving seed or cross-pollination may occur. Butterflies love Dill. Deer resistant.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.  This is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.
Dill   Basil - Sweet   Cilantro Lemon
(Anethum graveolens)   (Ocimum basilcum)   (coriandrum )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:26:57 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214