SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 402
Common Name: Red Romaine Lettuce
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa logifolia
Variety: Devils Tongue
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 66 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Red Romaine Lettuce


Notes: Devils Tongue is quite unique in colour and shape. Green overlayed in red on plants that grow up to 8 inches. New growth is a deep rich red adding early and late colour to your gardens and salads with successive plantings.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep. Thin to suit. Successive sowing is recommended. Sow indoors and transplant when the seedling has stabilized. Acclimatize where necessary Plant may droop with the transplant but keep evenly moist and it will adjust. Sow seeds in between seedlings to ensure a successful first crop and ample harvest. Continue to succession sow according to use and family size.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - French Breakfast  - Medium Length with scarlet roots. Longer type radishes. That can be grown in warmer weather than round types. Plant in full shade in warm months to help resist bolting.   Beans - Borlotti  -  This vigorous producer is an Italian heirloom that produces colourful red and creams 5 to 6   Daikon Radish - Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil
Radish - French Breakfast   Beans - Borlotti   Daikon Radish
(Raphanus sativus)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Rhaphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:44:16 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57