SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 403
Common Name: Simpson Lettuce
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Black Seeded Simpson
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 48 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Simpson Lettuce


Notes: A reliable somewhat earlier producer. You won't be disappointed with this easy to grow selection. A great addition to your salad garden. Cool-season lover.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep. Thin to suit. Successive sowing is recommended. Sow indoors and transplant when the seedling has stabilized. Acclimatize where necessary Plant may droop with the transplant but keep evenly moist and it will adjust. Sow seeds in between seedlings to ensure a successful first crop and ample harvest. Continue to succession sow according to use and family size.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Giant Mustard - A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.   Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!   Quinoa - A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.
Red Giant Mustard   Beans - Kidney   Quinoa
(Museum ardens)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Chenopodium)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:11:15 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57