SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 406   ( Edit )
Common Name: Tobacco - Ancient Hopi
Latin Name: Nicotiana rustica
Variety: Ancient Hopi
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to October
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 200cm (47" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Tobacco -  Ancient Hopi


Notes: Later bloomer encourages pollinators to stay in your garden all season and will help increase your yield. Leaves can be used for making an insect controlling tea.


Instructions: Surface Sow. Like many plants in the Nicotiana family, these seeds need light to germinate. The rule of thumb for sowing seed is the smaller the seed the closer to God. And Nicotiana is even smaller than a poppy seed so if it gets buried too deep in the soil it will not germinate. Using a germination mix with these are recommended as its consistency is denser, not allowing the seed to fall into the soil as easily. We recommend you water all your seedlings from the bottom, allowing them to soak up the moisture they need and leaving the top layer of soil undisturbed. Try it with all your seedlings. I am sure you will notice a larger survival ratio.


Medicinal: Extreme caution is advised if growing for medicinal uses. This is not anything like the tobacco you are used too. Hopi tobacco contains a much stronger variety of alkaloid compounds, bred out of modern day tobacco. The effect of Hopi tobacco can result hallucinations and unpleasant physiological effects. The Hopi only used it in important ceremonies. It is not recommended as a recreational drug for modern day as its effects can be quite significant and unhealthy if not administered by a trained professional. We offer this Burly tobacco because of its heritage and the benefits it brings to our garden. Its unusual flower is an elegant pale yellow bell shape that catches your eye immediately.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Zinnia - Elegance with colourful class. Best cut flower and a personal favourite. Zinnias slender stems and the bright green leaves boast 1 to 1.5-inch flowers, with jagged bands of intense colours of fiery yellows, oranges and reds and white. It creates a brilliant effect planted in rows or in masses in bed and borders. Excellent selection for fresh cut flowers until the last frost. You can't miss with this faithful producer. Easy to Grow.   Trailing Snapdragon - A spectacular trailing mix of colourful,
scented flowers that started early and finished late. Perfect for containers, baskets and borders,beds and cutting. Very easy to grow, deer resistant plant that attracts bumble bees.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Zinnia   Trailing Snapdragon   Sunflower
()   (antirrhirum majus)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 12:04:39 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12