SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 407
Common Name: Radish - Daikon Radish
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: longipinnatus
Colour: White
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60- 90 days
Site: Part shade
Height: 5cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 5cm - 20cm (2" - 8")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Daikon Radish


Notes: Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root). Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.


Instructions: Direct Sow 2 to 4 cm deep. Be sure the area selected is a deep bed or planting area and keep soil evenly moist for smooth and even growth. Careful when digging out. Plants may be brittle. The roots can be clean and stored for several weeks if lifted, leaves are removed and kept in a dry, dark and cool location. Moisture free is the key to long-term storage with many root vegetables.


History: This ancient root vegetable is believed to have originated in the Mediterranean. About 500 B.C it was brought to China & Japan to begin further cultivation.


Medicinal: Daikon radish is popular in Asian dishes. Its low in calories, high in vitamin C. Adding rice bran or cooking in rice water will keep the radishes fresh flavour and clean white colour.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Carrots - Danver Half long - Tasty tapering semi blunted ends. Very suitable for home gardeners needs. Easy to grow.  Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Quinoa - A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.   Dutch Broadleaf Cress - Quick growing, cold-hardy salad green similar to watercress. You can harvest the large, glossy globed shaped leaves in only 1 month. Leaves have a peppery flavour and are high in Vitamin C making them an excellent addition in mixed salads and sandwiches. Self-sows if left to go to seed.
Carrots - Danver Half long   Quinoa   Dutch Broadleaf Cress
()   (Chenopodium)   (Barbarrea verna)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:17:01 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57