SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 409
Common Name: Sunflower - Giganteus
Latin Name: Helianthus
Variety: Giganteus
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July - September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 300cm - 450cm (118" - 177")
Spread: 35cm - 70cm (14" - 28")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sunflower - Giganteus


Notes: Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. Its flower heads are as the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days. Start indoors in April or direct sow outside when soil temperature allows.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicatingly sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place it in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Morning Glory - Venice Pink Morning Glory put on quite the show in blooms and duration. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety. Excellent climber and hummingbirds and bees will visit often.   Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.
Evening Scented Stock   Morning Glory   Poppy - California
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (impomea)   (Eschscholzia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:41:32 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214