SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 41
Common Name: Canterbury Bells
Latin Name: Campanula carpatica
Variety: Blue Bells (Peachleaf)
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 20C - 28C (68F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Canterbury Bells


Notes: A long-lasting cut flower that produces abundant stalks of small bell-shaped blooms in shades of blue and white with some pinks. Prefers good drainage. Very drought tolerant easy to grow, low maintenance plant. Hardy to zone 2-3.


Instructions: Direct sow. No cover. Germination is 10 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lambs Ear - Low growing ornamental plant with super fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant. Another great choice to add contrast and depth to your space. So soft!   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant. Its unique foliage provides contrast amongst other standard green plants   Verbascum - Clump forming plant producing tall and straight spires of flowers on stalks 2 - 4 ft. tall. Covered in a multitude of white flowers with fuzzy purple centre that resemble moths. Native to Europe and Asia it grows easily in very poor, well drained soils. Prefers full sun and will self sow. Verbascum is deer resistant, drought tolerant and a great focal point in bouquets and garden beds. Bees love this plant!
Lambs Ear   Lychnis   Verbascum
(Byzantine stachys)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Verbascum blattaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:08:23 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214