SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 412
Common Name: Voyageur Tomato
Latin Name: Lycoperscion
Variety: Voyageur (Rare)
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 - 80 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 170cm (24" - 67")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Voyageur Tomato

Voyageur Tomato


Notes: The fruit consists of bunches of small lobes, which separate easily but are all part of one fruit. Fruits are generally 3" across with multiple cherry sized lobes. This is the most unique variety we offer. If tomatoes looking for unique. This is your 1# choice. Indeterminate


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


History: This tomato is extremely rare. Alternately called Reisotomate (Travel Tomato) or Reisentomate (Giant Tomato). Some translations also mean bunch tomato.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Black Cherry Tomato - Mixing these delicious vining black cherry tomatoes with a yellow and red variety add colour tomatoes garden as well as your dinner and salad plates. Beyond Coyote White is my favourite of this variety. Its ample harvest and smooth, thin skin and sweet taste are a sure-fire winner with your taste buds and your pride.   Yellow Pear Tomato - Indeterminate plants produce loads of sweet mellow flavoured 1.5 inch pear shaped yellow fruits. Great for fresh eating, salads,garnishes or for preserves. Get ready for a large tasty harvest.   Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato - A very early producing bush type plant that does not need pruning. 2 to 3
Black Cherry Tomato   Yellow Pear Tomato   Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato
(Heritage Tomato)   (Lycopersicon)   (Lycopersicon esculentum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/10/2020 1:37:42 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12