SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Tomato
Seed #: 417
Common Name: Black Russian Tomato   
Latin Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Variety: Rare Heirloom B.Russian from Tula
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 75 - 85 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 200cm (47" - 79")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Black Russian Tomato


Notes: Produces medium to large (8-12 oz) tomatoes with a deep dark colour and a sweet, rich earthy flavour to match.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but is not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after the last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for the best results.


History: Originated in the city of Tula, Russia


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mountain Princess Tomato  - Tasty, trusty heirloom tomato that produces 3 to 6 ounce (3 to 4 in.), low acid fruits with thin skins, on strong healthy compact plants. Excellent for container and cool climate conditions. Open pollinated and determinate.   Black Cherry Tomato - Mixing these delicious vining black cherry tomatoes with a yellow and red variety adds colour tomatoes garden as well as your dinner and salad plates. Beyond Coyote White is my favourite of this variety. Its ample harvest and smooth, thin skin and sweet taste are a sure-fire winner with your taste buds and your pride.   Tomato- Amish - Amish paste tomato is an heirloom indeterminate. These tall indeterminate plants will need support as it produces bountiful crops of 8 to 12-ounce fruits. They are richly flavoured, sweet, meaty and just juicy enough to make the very best sauces, soups and even ketchup!
Shapes can vary from standard to oxheart shape.
Mountain Princess Tomato   Black Cherry Tomato   Tomato- Amish
(Lycopersicon esculentum)   (Heritage Tomato)   (Lycopersicon esculentam)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 12:10:11 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139