SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 418
Common Name: Radish - Black Spanish (Rare)
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: Black Spanish
Colour: Black
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 50 - 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 8cm - 10cm (3" - 4")
Spread: 3cm - 4cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Black Spanish (Rare)


Notes: Produces large round radishes with thin dark skins and firm white flesh. This winter storage worthy and hardy plant is also referred to as black turnip. It can be eaten young and small or allowed to grow 3 -4". Its flavour has a pleasant bite that is addictive and good for you.


Instructions: Direct seed with light cover as soon as the earth can be worked at 5 to 10mm deep. Radishes like cooler weather conditions so it is advisable to provide some shade in hotter months to prevent bolting.


History: This variety is said to be a pre-1824 variety that considered rare.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers Yellow - Produces large 5 by 7-inch, sweet and crisp delicious bell peppers, that start green and ripen to a brilliant canary yellow.  Great for fresh picking, jams, relishes and even pizza.   Cauliflower - Produces pure white 6   Peppers - Calfornia Wonder - Delicious, sweet and mild with thick flesh. These 18 to 24 in plants give great yields of 4 to 4.5-inch fruits, that will ripen to red with adequate heat.
Peppers Yellow   Cauliflower   Peppers - Calfornia Wonder
()   (Brassica oleracea)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:26:59 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57