SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 419   ( Edit )
Common Name: Yellow Plum Tomato
Latin Name: lycoperscion esculentum
Variety: Yellow Plum
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Yellow Plum Tomato


Notes: Yellow Plum Tomato (indeterminate) Produces nice yields of 1 to 2 inch plum shaped, yellow fruits, born in clusters. Plants grow tall and showed good disease resistance and tomatoes late into the season. It has a very sweet rich flavour that is a great addition to salads and works great for canning.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato - A very early producing bush type plant that does not need pruning. 2 to 3   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare) - Heritage and Rare. Delightful as Coyote White but on the milder side. Sweet ,thin skins, no cracking, and as the name may imply, a prolific producer of glorious pale yellow orbs, that almost melt in your mouth.   Ghost Cherry Tomato - Ghost Cherry produces clusters of 1-1.5
Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare)   Ghost Cherry Tomato
(Lycopersicon esculentum)   (Heritage and Rare)   (Solanum lycopersicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 1:41:20 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12